Welcome to the official webpage of the Berlin Qualification Stage on the EGCA – Champions League season 2024. The stage will be held in the capital of Germany, Berlin on 21st – 24th March 2024 organized by Füchse Berlin and EGCA. Top 3 clubs of the competition will secure their place at the Final Stage that will be held in Blankenberge, Belgium on 27th June – 1st July 2024.

This page is in progress and a lot of information will be updated during upcoming months.

PLAY SYSTEM & GROUPS

There are 10 participating clubs in the competition and they are divided in two groups as follows:

Group A: Füchse Berlin (GER), Aarhus Goalball (DEN), Hammarby IF Goalball (SWE), GC Perun (CZE), SSG Blista Marburg (GER)

Group B: GC Niksic (MNE), Northern Allstars (GBR), CSAVH Lyon (FRA), USV Hercules (NED), Chemnitzer BC (GER)

There will be a single round robin played in the groups and the group winners will secure straight their place in the final game as well as to the Final Stage of the season. The runner-ups of the groups will take on the 3rd team from an opposite group in the play-off games; winners of play-off games will meet in the bronze game and the winner of that game will be qualified to the Final Stage of the season. There will be also placement games for places 5 – 10 at the stage.

– Teams will earn 3 points from a victory, 1 point from a tie and 0 points from a loss;

– Teams ranking in the tournament with single or double round robin as well as in group stage will be determined as follow:

A. Earned points;

B. Goal Difference;

C. Missed Goals;

D. If parameters A – C are equal between two teams, better is a team who has won their respective match;

E. If the respective match has finished tie, better is a team who has led at half time;

F. If parameters are still equal and two teams are competing the victory of the stage there will be organized extra throws competition to determine the winner of the stage.

GAME SCHEDULE

Time zone in Germany is (UTC+1).

Friday 22nd March 2024

Game Number / Start Time / Group / Home Team – Away Team

1 / 09:00 / Group A / Aarhus Goalball – Hammarby IF Goalball

2 / 10:05 / Group A / GC Perun – SSG Blista Marburg

3 / 11:10 / Group B / Northern Allstars – CSAVH Lyon

4 / 12:15 / Group B / USV Hercules – Chemnitzer BC

5 / 13:20 / Group A / Füchse Berlin – Aarhus Goalball

6 / 14:25 / Group A / Hammarby IF Goalball – GC Perun

7 / 15:30 / Group B / GC Niksic – Northern Allstars

8 / 16:30 / Group B / CSAVH Lyon – USV Hercules

9 / 17:30 / Group A / SSG Blista Marburg – Füchse Berlin

10 / 18:30 / Group A / Aarhus Goalball – GC Perun

11 / 19:30 / Group B / Chemnitzer BC – GC Niksic

Saturday 23rd March 2024

12 / 09:00 / Group B / Northern Allstars – USV Hercules

13 / 10:00 / Group A / Hammarby IF Goalball – SSG Blista Marburg

14 / 11:00 / Group A / GC Perun – Füchse Berlin

15 / 12:00 / Group B / CSAVH Lyon – Chemnitzer BC

16 / 13:00 / Group B / USV Hercules – GC Niksic

17 / 14:00 / Group A / SSG Blista Marburg – Aarhus Goalball

18 / 15:00 / Group A / Füchse Berlin – Hammarby IF Goalball

19 / 16:00 / Group B / Chemnitzer BC – Northern Allstars

20 / 17:00 / Group B / GC Niksic – CSAVH Lyon

21 / 19:00 / Places 9 – 10 / 5th Group A – 5th Group B

Sunday 24th March 2024

22 / 9:00 / Play-off Game 1 / 2nd Group A – 3rd Group B

23 / 10:05 / Play-off Game 2 / 2nd Group B – 3rd Group A

24 / 11:10 / Places 7 – 8 / 4th Group B – 4th Group A

25 / 12:15 / Places 5 – 6 / Loser Play-off Game 1 – Loser Play-off Game 2

26 / 13:20 / Places 3 – 4 / Winner Play-off Game 2 – Winner of Play-off Game 1

27 / 14:25 / Final Game / 1st Group A – 1st Group B

15:30 / Closing Ceremony /